Navigating Money And Education
[…] The executive memorandum did not specify which waivers and modifications should be used to implement the payment pause and interest waiver.

The definition of the economic hardship deferment at 20 USC 1085(o)(1)(B) allows the U.S. Secretary of Education to define new eligibility criteria. But, this isn’t necessarily sufficient, since 20 USC 1085(o)(2) requires the U.S. Secretary of Education to “consider the borrower’s income and debt-to-income ratio as primary factors” when establishing new eligibility criteria.

The regulations at 34 CFR 685.205(b)(8) provide a better solution, since the regulations allow the U.S. Secretary of Education to provide administrative forbearance because of  “a national military mobilization or other local or national emergency.”