Navigating Money And Education
[…] Does Student Loan Forgiveness Qualify As A Disaster Relief Payment?

Qualified disaster relief payments are excluded from income under 26 USC 139. COVID-19 qualifies as a national disaster under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act,

But there are only two types of qualified disaster relief payments that might apply, if you look at them sideways:

  • Amounts paid to or for the benefit of an individual "to reimburse or pay reasonable and necessary personal, family, living, or funeral expenses incurred as a result of a qualified disaster." [26 USC 139(b)(1)]
  • Amounts paid to or for the benefit of an individual "if such amount is paid by a Federal, State, or local government, or agency or instrumentality thereof, in connection with a qualified disaster in order to promote the general welfare." [26 USC 139(b)(4)]

But student loans are not an expense incurred as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and student loan forgiveness is unrelated to the pandemic.

Related Reading