Navigating Money And Education
[…] The regulations at 34 CFR 685.205(b)(8) provide a better solution, since the regulations allow the U.S. Secretary of Education to provide administrative forbearance because of  “a national military mobilization or other local or national emergency.” However, neither the forbearances nor the economic hardship deferment allow an interest waiver.

To implement an interest waiver after the expiration of the CARES Act’s payment pause, the U.S. Secretary of Education must rely on the waiver authority in the HEROES Act of 2003 [20 USC 1098bb]. This waiver authority allows the U.S. Secretary of Education to waive or modify any provision of Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency “as may be necessary to ensure that affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals.”

The waiver authority provided by the HEROES Act of 2003 is sufficient to implement the payment pause and interest waiver, but not to forgive student loans.